LearneaCreate my community
BettermodevsLearnea

Bettermode alternative

Bettermode vs Learnea

Bettermode's Starter plan costs $199 per month, or $1,788 per year. Learnea Starter costs $29 per month or $290 per year, with unlimited members, and adds courses and paid access next to your community.

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Written by the team behind Learnea. Every fact about Bettermode comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026; sources at the bottom of the page.

The short answer

A community for less, with courses and paid access built in.

Learnea is a good fit if you want

  • A community for $29 a month
  • No cap on members
  • Courses and paid access next to your community

Bettermode vs Learnea, side by side

The Bettermode column quotes its own pricing page, checked on October 22, 2026.

What you get
RecommendedLearnea
Bettermode
Entry plan, billed monthly
LearneaAdvantage Learnea$29 per month (Starter)
Bettermode$199 per month (Starter)
Entry plan, billed annually
LearneaAdvantage Learnea$290 per year
Bettermode$1,788 per year (Starter)
Members on the entry plan
LearneaAdvantage LearneaUnlimited
BettermodeUp to 10,000
Private messaging
LearneaIncluded
BettermodePrivate messaging and chat
Free trial
Learnea14 days
Bettermode14 days, no credit card

Green: yes. Amber: less favorable. “Advantage Learnea” marks the points where Learnea comes out ahead. Comparison limited to the points above; what Bettermode does differently is in its pricing and in the FAQ below.

Seen enough? Launch your community.

$29 per month, or $290 per year. 14-day free trial, cancel anytime.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

What you can count on

Paid through StripeYour members pay by card, in US dollars, through Stripe.
14-day free trialTry Learnea for 14 days. You can cancel anytime from your billing page.
Support by emailQuestions before or after you sign up? Write to contact@learnea.io.
Sourced, dated factsEvery fact about a competitor comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026.

Start today

Your paid community, ready in an afternoon.

  • Unlimited courses, videos and members
  • Community feed, private messages and leaderboard
  • Subscriptions, one-time payments or both, in US dollars
  • Payments by Stripe, straight to your bank account

$29 / month

or $290 per year

Try Learnea free for 14 days

Nothing is charged during the trial · cancel in one click

Three reasons to pick Learnea over Bettermode

1

The price.

Bettermode Starter costs $199 per month, or $1,788 per year. Learnea Starter costs $29 per month, or $290 per year.

2

No member cap.

Bettermode Starter goes up to 10,000 members. Learnea does not cap members on any plan.

3

Courses and paid access.

Next to your community feed, Learnea hosts courses and videos and charges your members monthly, annually or once, through Stripe.

Bettermode and Learnea pricing

Bettermode is a US platform for branded communities: Q&A, discussions, events, polls, private messaging and chat. Its Starter plan costs $199 per month, or $1,788 per year, for up to 10,000 members, and already includes a custom domain and removal of the "Powered by Bettermode" mark; on Learnea, branding removal and a custom URL come with Pro. Bettermode's pricing page does not describe courses or member payments.

Learnea

Starter, billed monthly$29 per month
Starter, billed annually$290 per year ($24.17 per month)
Pro, billed monthly$79 per month
Pro, billed annually$790 per year ($65.83 per month)
Fee on your sales5% on Starter, 2% on Pro
Card processing (Stripe)2.9% + 30¢ per card payment, on top
Try Learnea free for 14 days

Bettermode

Starter$199 per month, or $1,788 per year
Growth$1,750 per month, or $18,000 per year
PremiumContact for pricing
Free trial14 days, no credit card

Bettermode prices as shown on its website on October 22, 2026; they may have changed since. On Learnea, Stripe card processing (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) is charged on top of the plan fee.

Moving from Bettermode to Learnea in three steps

  1. 1
    Create your community.

    Start your 14-day free trial, then $29 per month or $290 per year on Starter.

  2. 2
    Add your content.

    Post in the community feed, build courses and upload your videos: Learnea hosts them up to 1080p.

  3. 3
    Invite your members.

    Send email invitations from Learnea. Members join with a free member account.

Questions about Bettermode and Learnea

Is Bettermode cheaper than Learnea?

No. Bettermode Starter costs $199 per month or $1,788 per year; Learnea Starter costs $29 per month or $290 per year. Learnea's 5% fee applies to what you sell through it.

Can I remove Learnea's branding?

Yes, on Pro ($79 per month or $790 per year), which removes the "Powered by Learnea" banner and adds a custom URL. Bettermode includes branding removal and a custom domain on its Starter plan.

Can I sell courses and memberships on Learnea?

Yes, from Starter: monthly or annual subscriptions, one-time payments and a second price option, paid in US dollars through Stripe.

Does Learnea have events or live calls?

No. Learnea has no built-in live calls or livestreams. Bettermode includes an events app.

How much does Learnea cost?

Starter costs $29 per month or $290 per year, with a 5% fee on your sales. Pro costs $79 per month or $790 per year, with a 2% fee, and adds a custom URL, an affiliate program for your members, branding removal and advanced stats. Stripe's processing fee (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) applies on top. Both plans start with a 14-day free trial, and you can cancel anytime.

Other comparisons

Your turn

Launch your community this week.

Courses, community and payments in US dollars, in one place. Create your account and try it for 14 days.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Sources and method

Comparison written by Learnea, the publisher of one of the two platforms compared. Facts about Bettermode come from its public pages, checked on October 22, 2026; a copy of each page is kept.

The table is limited to the points listed and does not claim to compare every feature. Logos are shown for identification only; Bettermode is a trademark of its owner. Spotted a mistake? Email contact@learnea.io and the page is corrected within 48 hours.

Try Learnea free for 14 days