LearneaCreate my community
SkoolvsLearnea

Skool alternative

Skool vs Learnea

Skool and Learnea do the same job: courses and a paid community in one place. Learnea Starter takes a 5% fee on your sales instead of 10% on Skool Hobby, and Learnea Pro costs $79 per month instead of $99, with a custom URL and an affiliate program on both Pro plans.

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Written by the team behind Learnea. Every fact about Skool comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026; sources at the bottom of the page.

The short answer

Same idea. Learnea takes a smaller fee on the entry plan and costs less on Pro.

Learnea is a good fit if you want

  • Keep more of each sale on the entry plan
  • A Pro plan that costs $20 less per month
  • Unlimited members, courses and videos from Starter

Skool vs Learnea, side by side

The Skool column quotes its own pricing page, checked on October 22, 2026.

What you get
RecommendedLearnea
Skool
Platform fee per sale, entry plan
LearneaAdvantage Learnea5% on Starter (Stripe processing extra)
Skool10% transaction fee on Hobby
Pro plan, billed monthly
LearneaAdvantage Learnea$79 per month
Skool$99 per month
Pro plan, billed annually
LearneaAdvantage Learnea$790 per year ($65.83 per month)
Skool$82 per month, billed annually
Members, courses and videos
LearneaUnlimited from Starter
SkoolUnlimited from Hobby
Custom URL and affiliate program
LearneaIncluded in Pro
SkoolIncluded in Pro
Free trial
Learnea14 days
Skool14 days

Green: yes. Amber: less favorable. “Advantage Learnea” marks the points where Learnea comes out ahead. Comparison limited to the points above; what Skool does differently is in its pricing and in the FAQ below.

Seen enough? Launch your community.

$29 per month, or $290 per year. 14-day free trial, cancel anytime.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

What you can count on

Paid through StripeYour members pay by card, in US dollars, through Stripe.
14-day free trialTry Learnea for 14 days. You can cancel anytime from your billing page.
Support by emailQuestions before or after you sign up? Write to contact@learnea.io.
Sourced, dated factsEvery fact about a competitor comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026.

Start today

Your paid community, ready in an afternoon.

  • Unlimited courses, videos and members
  • Community feed, private messages and leaderboard
  • Subscriptions, one-time payments or both, in US dollars
  • Payments by Stripe, straight to your bank account

$29 / month

or $290 per year

Try Learnea free for 14 days

Nothing is charged during the trial · cancel in one click

Three reasons to pick Learnea over Skool

1

Half the fee on the entry plan.

Skool Hobby lists a 10% transaction fee. Learnea Starter takes 5%: on $1,000 of sales, $50 instead of $100, before card processing.

2

A Pro plan that costs less.

Skool Pro costs $99 per month, or $82 per month billed annually. Learnea Pro costs $79 per month, or $790 per year, with a custom URL and an affiliate program for your members.

3

No caps from day one.

Members, courses, modules and videos are unlimited on Learnea Starter, with a community feed, private messages, points, levels and a leaderboard.

Skool and Learnea pricing

Skool is a US community platform with unlimited members, courses, videos and live calls on both plans. Its Hobby plan, at $9 per month ($7.50 billed annually), costs less than Learnea Starter to get started, and lists a 10% transaction fee. Skool Pro costs $99 per month and lists a 2.9% transaction fee; its pricing page does not say whether that fee includes card processing. Custom URL and affiliates come with Pro, not Hobby.

Learnea

Starter, billed monthly$29 per month
Starter, billed annually$290 per year ($24.17 per month)
Pro, billed monthly$79 per month
Pro, billed annually$790 per year ($65.83 per month)
Fee on your sales5% on Starter, 2% on Pro
Card processing (Stripe)2.9% + 30¢ per card payment, on top
Try Learnea free for 14 days

Skool

Hobby$9 per month, or $7.50 per month billed annually
Fee on Hobby10% transaction fee
Pro$99 per month, or $82 per month billed annually
Fee on Pro2.9% transaction fee
Live callsUnlimited on both plans
Free trial14 days

Skool prices as shown on its website on October 22, 2026; they may have changed since. On Learnea, Stripe card processing (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) is charged on top of the plan fee.

Moving from Skool to Learnea in three steps

  1. 1
    Create your community.

    Start your 14-day free trial, name your community and set your price in dollars: monthly, annual or one-time.

  2. 2
    Rebuild your courses.

    Recreate your modules in the same order as on Skool and upload your videos: Learnea hosts them and streams them up to 1080p.

  3. 3
    Invite your members.

    Send your members an email invitation from Learnea. They join with a free member account and find your courses and community in one place.

Questions about Skool and Learnea

Is Skool cheaper than Learnea?

To start, yes: Skool Hobby costs $9 per month and Learnea Starter $29. Skool Hobby lists a 10% transaction fee and Learnea Starter takes 5%, so on those fees alone Learnea Starter costs less once your sales pass $400 a month. Skool's pricing page does not say whether its fee includes card processing; Learnea's fee does not, and Stripe's 2.9% + 30¢ per card payment applies on top. On the Pro plans, Learnea costs $79 per month and Skool $99.

Does Skool charge transaction fees?

Yes. Its pricing page lists a 10% transaction fee on Hobby and 2.9% on Pro (checked on October 22, 2026). Learnea takes 5% on Starter and 2% on Pro, plus Stripe's processing fee.

Does Learnea have live calls like Skool?

No. Learnea has no built-in live calls or livestreams. Skool includes unlimited live calls on both of its plans. Learnea focuses on courses, a community feed, private messages and payments.

Can I move from Skool to Learnea without losing my members?

Yes. You rebuild your modules on Learnea, upload your videos, then invite your members by email from Learnea.

How much does Learnea cost?

Starter costs $29 per month or $290 per year, with a 5% fee on your sales. Pro costs $79 per month or $790 per year, with a 2% fee, and adds a custom URL, an affiliate program for your members, branding removal and advanced stats. Stripe's processing fee (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) applies on top. Both plans start with a 14-day free trial, and you can cancel anytime.

Other comparisons

Your turn

Launch your community this week.

Courses, community and payments in US dollars, in one place. Create your account and try it for 14 days.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Sources and method

Comparison written by Learnea, the publisher of one of the two platforms compared. Facts about Skool come from its public pages, checked on October 22, 2026; a copy of each page is kept.

The table is limited to the points listed and does not claim to compare every feature. Logos are shown for identification only; Skool is a trademark of its owner. Spotted a mistake? Email contact@learnea.io and the page is corrected within 48 hours.

Try Learnea free for 14 days