LearneaCreate my community
Mighty NetworksvsLearnea

Mighty Networks alternative

Mighty Networks vs Learnea

Mighty Networks sells a community platform from $95 per month, or $950 per year. Learnea brings together community, courses and private messages for $290 per year on Starter. At the same 2% fee as Mighty's Launch plan, Learnea Pro costs $790 per year.

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Written by the team behind Learnea. Every fact about Mighty Networks comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026; sources at the bottom of the page.

The short answer

The same base for less, and the same 2% fee for $160 less per year.

Learnea is a good fit if you want

  • A community with courses for $290 a year
  • The same 2% fee as Launch for $790 a year
  • Points, levels and a leaderboard from Starter

Mighty Networks vs Learnea, side by side

The Mighty Networks column quotes its own pricing page, checked on October 22, 2026.

What you get
RecommendedLearnea
Mighty Networks
Entry plan, billed monthly
LearneaAdvantage Learnea$29 per month (Starter)
Mighty Networks$95 per month (Launch)
Entry plan, billed annually
LearneaAdvantage Learnea$290 per year (Starter)
Mighty Networks$950 per year (Launch)
Plan with a 2% platform fee
LearneaAdvantage LearneaPro: $79 per month or $790 per year
Mighty NetworksLaunch: $95 per month or $950 per year
Members
LearneaUnlimited
Mighty NetworksUnlimited
Courses and community
LearneaIncluded
Mighty NetworksIncluded
Gamification
LearneaPoints, levels and leaderboard
Mighty NetworksPoints and leaderboards
Free trial
Learnea14 days
Mighty Networks14 days, no credit card

Green: yes. Amber: less favorable. “Advantage Learnea” marks the points where Learnea comes out ahead. Comparison limited to the points above; what Mighty Networks does differently is in its pricing and in the FAQ below.

Seen enough? Launch your community.

$29 per month, or $290 per year. 14-day free trial, cancel anytime.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

What you can count on

Paid through StripeYour members pay by card, in US dollars, through Stripe.
14-day free trialTry Learnea for 14 days. You can cancel anytime from your billing page.
Support by emailQuestions before or after you sign up? Write to contact@learnea.io.
Sourced, dated factsEvery fact about a competitor comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026.

Start today

Your paid community, ready in an afternoon.

  • Unlimited courses, videos and members
  • Community feed, private messages and leaderboard
  • Subscriptions, one-time payments or both, in US dollars
  • Payments by Stripe, straight to your bank account

$29 / month

or $290 per year

Try Learnea free for 14 days

Nothing is charged during the trial · cancel in one click

Three reasons to pick Learnea over Mighty Networks

1

The price.

Mighty Networks Launch costs $95 per month or $950 per year. Learnea Starter costs $29 per month or $290 per year.

2

Same fee, lower price.

Launch lists a 2% transaction fee. Learnea Pro also takes 2%, for $79 per month or $790 per year.

3

Courses and community together.

Posts, comments, private messages, points, levels, a leaderboard and courses, included from Starter with no member cap.

Mighty Networks and Learnea pricing

Mighty Networks is a US community platform with courses, livestreaming events, points and leaderboards, a member referral program, a custom domain and apps on iOS, Android and the web. Its Launch plan costs $95 per month or $950 per year with a 2% transaction fee; higher plans lower the fee to 1% and 0.5%. Its 14-day trial needs no credit card.

Learnea

Starter, billed monthly$29 per month
Starter, billed annually$290 per year ($24.17 per month)
Pro, billed monthly$79 per month
Pro, billed annually$790 per year ($65.83 per month)
Fee on your sales5% on Starter, 2% on Pro
Card processing (Stripe)2.9% + 30¢ per card payment, on top
Try Learnea free for 14 days

Mighty Networks

Launch$95 per month, or $950 per year, 2% fee
Scale$215 per month, or $179 billed annually, 1% fee
Growth$425 per month, or $354 billed annually, 0.5% fee
Mighty ProCustom pricing, branded apps
Free trial14 days, no credit card

Mighty Networks prices as shown on its website on October 22, 2026; they may have changed since. On Learnea, Stripe card processing (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) is charged on top of the plan fee.

Moving from Mighty Networks to Learnea in three steps

  1. 1
    Create your community.

    Start your 14-day free trial, then $290 per year on Starter.

  2. 2
    Rebuild your spaces.

    Recreate your courses and posts in Learnea and upload your videos: Learnea hosts them up to 1080p.

  3. 3
    Invite your members.

    Send email invitations from Learnea. Private messages and the leaderboard are ready for them.

Questions about Mighty Networks and Learnea

Is Mighty Networks cheaper than Learnea?

No. Launch costs $95 per month or $950 per year; Learnea Starter costs $29 per month or $290 per year. Learnea Starter takes 5% of sales and Launch lists 2%, so on those fees Starter stays cheaper up to $2,200 of sales per month on monthly billing. Learnea Pro takes the same 2% that Launch lists, for $16 less per month or $160 less per year. Stripe's 2.9% + 30¢ applies on top of Learnea's fee.

Does Mighty Networks charge transaction fees?

Yes. Its pricing page lists 2% on Launch, 1% on Scale and 0.5% on Growth (checked on October 22, 2026). Learnea takes 5% on Starter and 2% on Pro, plus Stripe's processing fee.

Does Learnea have live events like Mighty Networks?

No. Learnea has no built-in live calls or livestreams. Mighty Networks includes livestreaming events on its plans.

Does Learnea have a mobile app?

Learnea runs in the browser on phones and computers, with nothing to install. It has no native app; Mighty Networks is available on iOS and Android.

How much does Learnea cost?

Starter costs $29 per month or $290 per year, with a 5% fee on your sales. Pro costs $79 per month or $790 per year, with a 2% fee, and adds a custom URL, an affiliate program for your members, branding removal and advanced stats. Stripe's processing fee (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) applies on top. Both plans start with a 14-day free trial, and you can cancel anytime.

Other comparisons

Your turn

Launch your community this week.

Courses, community and payments in US dollars, in one place. Create your account and try it for 14 days.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Sources and method

Comparison written by Learnea, the publisher of one of the two platforms compared. Facts about Mighty Networks come from its public pages, checked on October 22, 2026; a copy of each page is kept.

The table is limited to the points listed and does not claim to compare every feature. Logos are shown for identification only; Mighty Networks is a trademark of its owner. Spotted a mistake? Email contact@learnea.io and the page is corrected within 48 hours.

Try Learnea free for 14 days