LearneaCreate my community
LearnWorldsvsLearnea

LearnWorlds alternative

LearnWorlds vs Learnea

LearnWorlds and Learnea both start at $29 per month. Learnea Starter adds unlimited members instead of 1,000 active learners per month, and lets you sell subscriptions from the first plan. Learnea Pro costs $79 per month instead of $99.

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Written by the team behind Learnea. Every fact about LearnWorlds comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026; sources at the bottom of the page.

The short answer

Same monthly entry price, with unlimited members and subscriptions from Starter.

Learnea is a good fit if you want

  • No cap on members
  • Monthly and annual subscriptions from the first plan
  • A Pro plan that costs $20 less per month

LearnWorlds vs Learnea, side by side

The LearnWorlds column quotes its own pricing page, checked on October 22, 2026.

What you get
RecommendedLearnea
LearnWorlds
Members on the entry plan
LearneaAdvantage LearneaUnlimited
LearnWorlds1,000 active learners per month
Subscriptions and memberships
LearneaAdvantage LearneaIncluded from Starter
LearnWorldsListed from Pro Trainer ($99 per month)
Upper plan, billed monthly
LearneaAdvantage LearneaPro: $79 per month
LearnWorldsPro Trainer: $99 per month
Members on the upper plan
LearneaAdvantage LearneaUnlimited
LearnWorlds2,000 active learners per month
Entry plan, billed monthly
Learnea$29 per month
LearnWorlds$29 per month
Paid courses
LearneaUnlimited
LearnWorldsUnlimited

Green: yes. Amber: less favorable. “Advantage Learnea” marks the points where Learnea comes out ahead. Comparison limited to the points above; what LearnWorlds does differently is in its pricing and in the FAQ below.

Seen enough? Launch your community.

$29 per month, or $290 per year. 14-day free trial, cancel anytime.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

What you can count on

Paid through StripeYour members pay by card, in US dollars, through Stripe.
14-day free trialTry Learnea for 14 days. You can cancel anytime from your billing page.
Support by emailQuestions before or after you sign up? Write to contact@learnea.io.
Sourced, dated factsEvery fact about a competitor comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026.

Start today

Your paid community, ready in an afternoon.

  • Unlimited courses, videos and members
  • Community feed, private messages and leaderboard
  • Subscriptions, one-time payments or both, in US dollars
  • Payments by Stripe, straight to your bank account

$29 / month

or $290 per year

Try Learnea free for 14 days

Nothing is charged during the trial · cancel in one click

Three reasons to pick Learnea over LearnWorlds

1

No member cap.

LearnWorlds Starter allows 1,000 active learners per month, and Pro Trainer 2,000. Learnea does not cap members on any plan.

2

Subscriptions from day one.

LearnWorlds lists subscriptions, memberships and payment plans from Pro Trainer. Learnea Starter already sells monthly, annual or one-time access, with a second price option.

3

A Pro plan that costs less.

LearnWorlds Pro Trainer costs $99 per month. Learnea Pro costs $79 per month, with a 2% fee.

LearnWorlds and Learnea pricing

LearnWorlds is a course platform with a built-in community, live sessions through Zoom, Meet, Teams or Webex, certificates and SCORM, a custom domain on every plan and a branded mobile app as an add-on. Starter costs $29 per month, or $24 per month billed annually (12 times $24 is $288, $2 less than Learnea's $290 per year), and charges $5 per paid enrollment instead of a percentage. Pro Trainer charges no enrollment fees. LearnWorlds offers a 30-day free trial, longer than Learnea's 14 days.

Learnea

Starter, billed monthly$29 per month
Starter, billed annually$290 per year ($24.17 per month)
Pro, billed monthly$79 per month
Pro, billed annually$790 per year ($65.83 per month)
Fee on your sales5% on Starter, 2% on Pro
Card processing (Stripe)2.9% + 30¢ per card payment, on top
Try Learnea free for 14 days

LearnWorlds

Starter$29 per month, or $24 billed annually
Fee on Starter$5 per paid enrollment
Pro Trainer$99 per month, or $79 billed annually, no enrollment fees
Learning Center$299 per month, or $249 billed annually
Free trial30 days

LearnWorlds prices as shown on its website on October 22, 2026; they may have changed since. On Learnea, Stripe card processing (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) is charged on top of the plan fee.

Moving from LearnWorlds to Learnea in three steps

  1. 1
    Create your community.

    Start your 14-day free trial and set your price in dollars: monthly, annual or one-time.

  2. 2
    Rebuild your courses.

    Recreate your modules and upload your videos: Learnea hosts them up to 1080p.

  3. 3
    Invite your learners.

    Send email invitations from Learnea, with no member cap.

Questions about LearnWorlds and Learnea

Does LearnWorlds charge transaction fees?

On Starter, LearnWorlds charges $5 per paid enrollment instead of a percentage; Pro Trainer and higher plans have no enrollment fees. Learnea takes 5% on Starter, which is less than $5 on any sale under $100, and 2% on Pro, plus Stripe's processing fee.

Is Learnea cheaper than LearnWorlds?

On monthly billing, both entry plans cost $29. On annual billing, LearnWorlds Starter costs $2 less per year. Learnea Pro costs $79 per month against $99 for Pro Trainer, which has no enrollment fees: counting Learnea's 2%, Learnea Pro costs less until your sales pass $1,000 a month (monthly billing), or about $658 a month on annual billing.

How long is the free trial?

14 days on Learnea, cancel anytime. LearnWorlds offers a 30-day free trial.

Does Learnea have live sessions?

No. Learnea has no built-in live calls or livestreams. LearnWorlds lists live sessions and webinars through Zoom, Meet, Teams or Webex.

How much does Learnea cost?

Starter costs $29 per month or $290 per year, with a 5% fee on your sales. Pro costs $79 per month or $790 per year, with a 2% fee, and adds a custom URL, an affiliate program for your members, branding removal and advanced stats. Stripe's processing fee (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) applies on top. Both plans start with a 14-day free trial, and you can cancel anytime.

Other comparisons

Your turn

Launch your community this week.

Courses, community and payments in US dollars, in one place. Create your account and try it for 14 days.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Sources and method

Comparison written by Learnea, the publisher of one of the two platforms compared. Facts about LearnWorlds come from its public pages, checked on October 22, 2026; a copy of each page is kept.

The table is limited to the points listed and does not claim to compare every feature. Logos are shown for identification only; LearnWorlds is a trademark of its owner. Spotted a mistake? Email contact@learnea.io and the page is corrected within 48 hours.

Try Learnea free for 14 days