LearneaCreate my community
ThinkificvsLearnea

Thinkific alternative

Thinkific vs Learnea

Thinkific's first plan costs $109 per month. Learnea Starter costs $29 per month, or $290 per year, with unlimited courses and members and a community included.

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Written by the team behind Learnea. Every fact about Thinkific comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026; sources at the bottom of the page.

The short answer

Courses and community for $80 less per month, with no member cap.

Learnea is a good fit if you want

  • Courses and a community for $29 a month
  • No cap on members
  • Monthly, annual or one-time pricing from Starter

Thinkific vs Learnea, side by side

The Thinkific column quotes its own pricing page, checked on October 22, 2026.

What you get
RecommendedLearnea
Thinkific
Entry plan, billed monthly
LearneaAdvantage Learnea$29 per month (Starter)
Thinkific$109 per month (Start)
Entry plan, billed annually
LearneaAdvantage Learnea$290 per year ($24.17 per month)
Thinkific$82 per month, billed annually
Students or members
LearneaAdvantage LearneaUnlimited
Thinkific10,000 current students
Courses
LearneaUnlimited
ThinkificUnlimited
Subscriptions
LearneaMonthly, annual or one-time
ThinkificMemberships and subscriptions

Green: yes. Amber: less favorable. “Advantage Learnea” marks the points where Learnea comes out ahead. Comparison limited to the points above; what Thinkific does differently is in its pricing and in the FAQ below.

Seen enough? Launch your community.

$29 per month, or $290 per year. 14-day free trial, cancel anytime.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

What you can count on

Paid through StripeYour members pay by card, in US dollars, through Stripe.
14-day free trialTry Learnea for 14 days. You can cancel anytime from your billing page.
Support by emailQuestions before or after you sign up? Write to contact@learnea.io.
Sourced, dated factsEvery fact about a competitor comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026.

Start today

Your paid community, ready in an afternoon.

  • Unlimited courses, videos and members
  • Community feed, private messages and leaderboard
  • Subscriptions, one-time payments or both, in US dollars
  • Payments by Stripe, straight to your bank account

$29 / month

or $290 per year

Try Learnea free for 14 days

Nothing is charged during the trial · cancel in one click

Three reasons to pick Learnea over Thinkific

1

The price.

Thinkific Start costs $109 per month, or $82 per month billed annually. Learnea Starter costs $29 per month, or $290 per year.

2

No member cap.

Thinkific's plans list 10,000 current students. Learnea does not cap members on any plan.

3

Courses and community together.

A community feed, private messages, points, levels and a leaderboard come with your courses from Starter.

Thinkific and Learnea pricing

Thinkific is a US course platform with unlimited courses, communities, live cohorts with Zoom sessions and payment plans from its Start plan. It takes no platform fee when you use Thinkific Payments (processing around 2.9%), offers a 30-day free trial, which is longer than Learnea's 14 days, and sells a branded mobile app as an option. Start costs $109 per month, or $82 per month billed annually.

Learnea

Starter, billed monthly$29 per month
Starter, billed annually$290 per year ($24.17 per month)
Pro, billed monthly$79 per month
Pro, billed annually$790 per year ($65.83 per month)
Fee on your sales5% on Starter, 2% on Pro
Card processing (Stripe)2.9% + 30¢ per card payment, on top
Try Learnea free for 14 days

Thinkific

Start$109 per month, or $82 billed annually
Grow$219 per month, or $164 billed annually
Expand$499 per month, or $374 billed annually
Platform feeNone with Thinkific Payments (processing applies)
Free trial30 days

Thinkific prices as shown on its website on October 22, 2026; they may have changed since. On Learnea, Stripe card processing (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) is charged on top of the plan fee.

Moving from Thinkific to Learnea in three steps

  1. 1
    Create your community.

    Start your 14-day free trial and set your price in dollars.

  2. 2
    Rebuild your courses.

    Recreate your modules and upload your videos: Learnea hosts them up to 1080p.

  3. 3
    Invite your students.

    Send email invitations from Learnea. They find their courses and the community in one place.

Questions about Thinkific and Learnea

Does Thinkific charge transaction fees?

With Thinkific Payments, Thinkific lists no platform fee, only processing in line with Stripe at 2.9%. With Stripe or PayPal, it says an extra gateway fee applies in some countries. Learnea takes 5% on Starter and 2% on Pro, plus Stripe's processing fee.

Is Learnea cheaper than Thinkific?

For the subscription, yes: $29 versus $109 per month. Counting Learnea's 5% fee, Learnea Starter costs less until your sales pass $1,600 a month on monthly billing, or about $1,157 a month on annual billing.

How long is the free trial?

14 days on Learnea, cancel anytime. Thinkific offers a 30-day free trial.

Does Learnea have live sessions?

No. Learnea has no built-in live calls or livestreams. Thinkific's Start plan includes live cohorts with Zoom sessions.

How much does Learnea cost?

Starter costs $29 per month or $290 per year, with a 5% fee on your sales. Pro costs $79 per month or $790 per year, with a 2% fee, and adds a custom URL, an affiliate program for your members, branding removal and advanced stats. Stripe's processing fee (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) applies on top. Both plans start with a 14-day free trial, and you can cancel anytime.

Other comparisons

Your turn

Launch your community this week.

Courses, community and payments in US dollars, in one place. Create your account and try it for 14 days.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Sources and method

Comparison written by Learnea, the publisher of one of the two platforms compared. Facts about Thinkific come from its public pages, checked on October 22, 2026; a copy of each page is kept.

The table is limited to the points listed and does not claim to compare every feature. Logos are shown for identification only; Thinkific is a trademark of its owner. Spotted a mistake? Email contact@learnea.io and the page is corrected within 48 hours.

Try Learnea free for 14 days