LearneaCreate my community
DiscovsLearnea

Disco alternative

Disco vs Learnea

Disco's Organization plan costs $399 per month, billed annually, for up to 500 members. Learnea Starter costs $290 per year with unlimited members, courses, a community and a leaderboard.

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Written by the team behind Learnea. Every fact about Disco comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026; sources at the bottom of the page.

The short answer

Courses and community for $290 a year, with no member cap.

Learnea is a good fit if you want

  • Courses and a community for $290 a year
  • No cap on members
  • Points, levels and a leaderboard from Starter

Disco vs Learnea, side by side

The Disco column quotes its own pricing page, checked on October 22, 2026.

What you get
RecommendedLearnea
Disco
Entry plan, billed annually
LearneaAdvantage Learnea$290 per year ($24.17 per month)
Disco$399 per month, billed annually (Organization)
Members on the entry plan
LearneaAdvantage LearneaUnlimited
DiscoUp to 500
Courses and community
LearneaIncluded
DiscoIncluded
Leaderboard
LearneaIncluded
DiscoIncluded
Free trial
Learnea14 days
Disco14 days

Green: yes. Amber: less favorable. “Advantage Learnea” marks the points where Learnea comes out ahead. Comparison limited to the points above; what Disco does differently is in its pricing and in the FAQ below.

Seen enough? Launch your community.

$29 per month, or $290 per year. 14-day free trial, cancel anytime.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

What you can count on

Paid through StripeYour members pay by card, in US dollars, through Stripe.
14-day free trialTry Learnea for 14 days. You can cancel anytime from your billing page.
Support by emailQuestions before or after you sign up? Write to contact@learnea.io.
Sourced, dated factsEvery fact about a competitor comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026.

Start today

Your paid community, ready in an afternoon.

  • Unlimited courses, videos and members
  • Community feed, private messages and leaderboard
  • Subscriptions, one-time payments or both, in US dollars
  • Payments by Stripe, straight to your bank account

$29 / month

or $290 per year

Try Learnea free for 14 days

Nothing is charged during the trial · cancel in one click

Three reasons to pick Learnea over Disco

1

The price.

Disco Organization costs $399 per month, billed annually. Learnea Starter costs $290 per year, and Learnea Pro $790 per year.

2

No member cap.

Disco Organization includes up to 500 members. Learnea does not cap members on any plan.

3

Courses and community together.

A community feed, private messages, points, levels, a leaderboard and courses, included from Starter.

Disco and Learnea pricing

Disco is a US learning community platform with cohorts, self-paced courses, events, leaderboards, AI agents and a branded academy on your own domain. Its Organization plan costs $399 per month billed annually, for up to 500 members. Its pricing page lists no transaction fee, while Learnea takes 5% on Starter: Learnea Starter still costs less until your sales pass about $7,497 a month.

Learnea

Starter, billed monthly$29 per month
Starter, billed annually$290 per year ($24.17 per month)
Pro, billed monthly$79 per month
Pro, billed annually$790 per year ($65.83 per month)
Fee on your sales5% on Starter, 2% on Pro
Card processing (Stripe)2.9% + 30¢ per card payment, on top
Try Learnea free for 14 days

Disco

Organization$399 per month, billed annually, up to 500 members
EnterpriseCustom pricing
Transaction feeNot listed on the pricing page
Free trial14 days

Disco prices as shown on its website on October 22, 2026; they may have changed since. On Learnea, Stripe card processing (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) is charged on top of the plan fee.

Moving from Disco to Learnea in three steps

  1. 1
    Create your community.

    Start your 14-day free trial, then $290 per year on Starter.

  2. 2
    Rebuild your programs.

    Recreate your courses and modules and upload your videos: Learnea hosts them up to 1080p.

  3. 3
    Invite your members.

    Send email invitations from Learnea, with no member cap.

Questions about Disco and Learnea

Is Disco cheaper than Learnea?

No. Disco Organization costs $399 per month billed annually; Learnea Starter costs $290 per year. Disco's pricing page lists no transaction fee and Learnea Starter takes 5%, so Learnea Starter costs less until your sales pass about $7,497 a month, before card processing.

Does Disco charge transaction fees?

Its pricing page does not list one (checked on October 22, 2026). Learnea takes 5% on Starter and 2% on Pro, plus Stripe's processing fee.

Does Learnea have live events?

No. Learnea has no built-in live calls or livestreams. Disco lists events and a Zoom integration.

Does Learnea offer a custom URL?

Yes, on Pro. Disco Organization includes a branded academy on your own domain.

How much does Learnea cost?

Starter costs $29 per month or $290 per year, with a 5% fee on your sales. Pro costs $79 per month or $790 per year, with a 2% fee, and adds a custom URL, an affiliate program for your members, branding removal and advanced stats. Stripe's processing fee (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) applies on top. Both plans start with a 14-day free trial, and you can cancel anytime.

Other comparisons

Your turn

Launch your community this week.

Courses, community and payments in US dollars, in one place. Create your account and try it for 14 days.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Sources and method

Comparison written by Learnea, the publisher of one of the two platforms compared. Facts about Disco come from its public pages, checked on October 22, 2026; a copy of each page is kept.

The table is limited to the points listed and does not claim to compare every feature. Logos are shown for identification only; Disco is a trademark of its owner. Spotted a mistake? Email contact@learnea.io and the page is corrected within 48 hours.

Try Learnea free for 14 days