LearneaCreate my community
CirclevsLearnea

Circle alternative

Circle vs Learnea

Circle sells a community platform from $89 per month, billed annually. Learnea also brings together community, courses and a member leaderboard, for $290 per year on Starter. At the same 2% platform fee, Learnea Pro costs $790 per year.

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Written by the team behind Learnea. Every fact about Circle comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026; sources at the bottom of the page.

The short answer

The same base (community, courses, unlimited members) for less per year.

Learnea is a good fit if you want

  • A community with courses for $290 a year
  • The same 2% fee as Circle Professional for $790 a year
  • Unlimited members on every plan

Circle vs Learnea, side by side

The Circle column quotes its own pricing page, checked on October 22, 2026.

What you get
RecommendedLearnea
Circle
Entry plan, billed annually
LearneaAdvantage Learnea$290 per year ($24.17 per month)
Circle$89 per month, billed annually (Professional)
Plan with a 2% platform fee, billed annually
LearneaAdvantage LearneaPro: $790 per year ($65.83 per month)
CircleProfessional: $89 per month, billed annually
Members
LearneaUnlimited
CircleUnlimited
Courses and community
LearneaIncluded
CircleIncluded
Gamification
LearneaPoints, levels and leaderboard
CircleIncluded
Free trial
Learnea14 days
Circle14 days, no credit card

Green: yes. Amber: less favorable. “Advantage Learnea” marks the points where Learnea comes out ahead. Comparison limited to the points above; what Circle does differently is in its pricing and in the FAQ below.

Seen enough? Launch your community.

$29 per month, or $290 per year. 14-day free trial, cancel anytime.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

What you can count on

Paid through StripeYour members pay by card, in US dollars, through Stripe.
14-day free trialTry Learnea for 14 days. You can cancel anytime from your billing page.
Support by emailQuestions before or after you sign up? Write to contact@learnea.io.
Sourced, dated factsEvery fact about a competitor comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026.

Start today

Your paid community, ready in an afternoon.

  • Unlimited courses, videos and members
  • Community feed, private messages and leaderboard
  • Subscriptions, one-time payments or both, in US dollars
  • Payments by Stripe, straight to your bank account

$29 / month

or $290 per year

Try Learnea free for 14 days

Nothing is charged during the trial · cancel in one click

Three reasons to pick Learnea over Circle

1

The price.

Circle Professional costs $89 per month on annual billing. Learnea Starter costs $290 per year ($24.17 per month), and Learnea Pro $790 per year ($65.83 per month).

2

Same fee, lower price.

Circle Professional lists a 2% transaction fee. Learnea Pro also takes 2%, for $23.17 less per month on annual billing.

3

Courses and community together.

Posts, comments, private messages, points, levels, a leaderboard and courses, included from Starter with no member cap.

Circle and Learnea pricing

Circle is a US community platform with spaces, courses, live streams and live rooms, gamification, a custom domain and iOS, Android and desktop apps on its Professional plan, at $89 per month billed annually with a 2% transaction fee. Its 14-day trial needs no credit card, and it offers a 30-day money-back guarantee. Its pricing page shows prices on annual billing.

Learnea

Starter, billed monthly$29 per month
Starter, billed annually$290 per year ($24.17 per month)
Pro, billed monthly$79 per month
Pro, billed annually$790 per year ($65.83 per month)
Fee on your sales5% on Starter, 2% on Pro
Card processing (Stripe)2.9% + 30¢ per card payment, on top
Try Learnea free for 14 days

Circle

Professional$89 per month, billed annually, 2% fee
Business$199 per month, billed annually, 1% fee
Scale$419 per month, billed annually, 1% fee
Monthly billingNot shown on the pricing page
Free trial14 days, no credit card
Guarantee30-day money-back

Circle prices as shown on its website on October 22, 2026; they may have changed since. On Learnea, Stripe card processing (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) is charged on top of the plan fee.

Moving from Circle to Learnea in three steps

  1. 1
    Create your community.

    Start your 14-day free trial and set access in dollars: monthly, annual or one-time.

  2. 2
    Rebuild your content.

    Recreate your courses and post in the community feed. Learnea hosts your videos up to 1080p.

  3. 3
    Invite your members.

    Send email invitations from Learnea. Members find the feed, private messages and leaderboard.

Questions about Circle and Learnea

Is Circle cheaper than Learnea?

No, on annual billing: Circle Professional costs $89 per month, Learnea Starter $24.17 and Learnea Pro $65.83. Learnea Starter takes 5% of sales and Circle Professional lists 2%, so on those fees Starter stays cheaper up to about $2,161 of sales per month. Learnea Pro takes the same 2% that Circle Professional lists, for $23.17 less per month. Circle's pricing page does not detail card processing; Stripe's 2.9% + 30¢ applies on top of Learnea's fee.

Does Circle charge transaction fees?

Yes. Its pricing page lists 2% on Professional and 1% on Business and Scale (checked on October 22, 2026). Learnea takes 5% on Starter and 2% on Pro, plus Stripe's processing fee.

Does Learnea have live streams like Circle?

No. Learnea has no built-in live calls or livestreams. Circle includes live streams and live rooms on its plans.

Does Learnea have a mobile app?

Learnea runs in the browser on phones and computers, with nothing to install. It has no native app; Circle offers iOS, Android and desktop apps.

How much does Learnea cost?

Starter costs $29 per month or $290 per year, with a 5% fee on your sales. Pro costs $79 per month or $790 per year, with a 2% fee, and adds a custom URL, an affiliate program for your members, branding removal and advanced stats. Stripe's processing fee (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) applies on top. Both plans start with a 14-day free trial, and you can cancel anytime.

Other comparisons

Your turn

Launch your community this week.

Courses, community and payments in US dollars, in one place. Create your account and try it for 14 days.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Sources and method

Comparison written by Learnea, the publisher of one of the two platforms compared. Facts about Circle come from its public pages, checked on October 22, 2026; a copy of each page is kept.

The table is limited to the points listed and does not claim to compare every feature. Logos are shown for identification only; Circle is a trademark of its owner. Spotted a mistake? Email contact@learnea.io and the page is corrected within 48 hours.

Try Learnea free for 14 days