LearneaCreate my community
TeachablevsLearnea

Teachable alternative

Teachable vs Learnea

Teachable sells online courses from $39 per month. Learnea Starter costs $29 per month, takes 5% instead of 7.5% on the entry plan, does not cap your courses and includes a community.

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Written by the team behind Learnea. Every fact about Teachable comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026; sources at the bottom of the page.

The short answer

On the entry plan: lower price, lower fee, unlimited courses and a community.

Learnea is a good fit if you want

  • A lower fee on your first sales
  • Unlimited courses from the first plan
  • A community feed and private messages from Starter

Teachable vs Learnea, side by side

The Teachable column quotes its own pricing page, checked on October 22, 2026.

What you get
RecommendedLearnea
Teachable
Entry plan, billed monthly
LearneaAdvantage Learnea$29 per month (Starter)
Teachable$39 per month (Starter)
Entry plan, billed annually
LearneaAdvantage Learnea$290 per year ($24.17 per month)
Teachable$29 per month, billed annually
Platform fee, entry plan
LearneaAdvantage Learnea5%
Teachable7.5%
Courses on the entry plan
LearneaAdvantage LearneaUnlimited
Teachable5 products
Community
LearneaAdvantage LearneaIncluded from Starter
TeachableListed from Builder ($89 per month)
Students or members
LearneaUnlimited
TeachableUnlimited

Green: yes. Amber: less favorable. “Advantage Learnea” marks the points where Learnea comes out ahead. Comparison limited to the points above; what Teachable does differently is in its pricing and in the FAQ below.

Seen enough? Launch your community.

$29 per month, or $290 per year. 14-day free trial, cancel anytime.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

What you can count on

Paid through StripeYour members pay by card, in US dollars, through Stripe.
14-day free trialTry Learnea for 14 days. You can cancel anytime from your billing page.
Support by emailQuestions before or after you sign up? Write to contact@learnea.io.
Sourced, dated factsEvery fact about a competitor comes from its own website, checked on October 22, 2026.

Start today

Your paid community, ready in an afternoon.

  • Unlimited courses, videos and members
  • Community feed, private messages and leaderboard
  • Subscriptions, one-time payments or both, in US dollars
  • Payments by Stripe, straight to your bank account

$29 / month

or $290 per year

Try Learnea free for 14 days

Nothing is charged during the trial · cancel in one click

Three reasons to pick Learnea over Teachable

1

A lower fee to start.

On its Starter plan, Teachable lists a 7.5% transaction fee. Learnea Starter takes 5%, and costs $29 per month instead of $39.

2

No course cap.

Teachable Starter stops at 5 products. Learnea Starter does not limit courses, members or videos.

3

A community from day one.

Teachable lists its community from the Builder plan. Learnea includes a community feed, private messages, points and a leaderboard from Starter.

Teachable and Learnea pricing

Teachable is a US online course platform. Its Starter plan costs $39 per month ($29 billed annually) with 5 products and a 7.5% transaction fee. From Builder ($89 per month, or $69 billed annually) it charges 0% when you use Teachable Payments. All plans include iOS and Android student apps and sales tax handling, and Teachable offers a 30-day money-back guarantee.

Learnea

Starter, billed monthly$29 per month
Starter, billed annually$290 per year ($24.17 per month)
Pro, billed monthly$79 per month
Pro, billed annually$790 per year ($65.83 per month)
Fee on your sales5% on Starter, 2% on Pro
Card processing (Stripe)2.9% + 30¢ per card payment, on top
Try Learnea free for 14 days

Teachable

Starter$39 per month, or $29 billed annually, 7.5% fee
Builder$89 per month, or $69 billed annually, 0% fee
Growth$189 per month, or $139 billed annually, 0% fee
Card processing2.9% + 30¢ for US cards
Guarantee30-day money-back

Teachable prices as shown on its website on October 22, 2026; they may have changed since. On Learnea, Stripe card processing (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) is charged on top of the plan fee.

Moving from Teachable to Learnea in three steps

  1. 1
    Create your community.

    Start your 14-day free trial and set your price in dollars.

  2. 2
    Rebuild your courses.

    Recreate modules and lessons in the editor and upload your videos: Learnea hosts them up to 1080p.

  3. 3
    Invite your students.

    Send email invitations from Learnea. They find their courses and join the community.

Questions about Teachable and Learnea

Does Teachable charge transaction fees?

On Starter, yes: 7.5% per sale. From Builder ($89 per month), Teachable charges 0% with Teachable Payments; standard processing fees still apply. Learnea takes 5% on Starter and 2% on Pro, plus Stripe's processing fee.

Is Learnea cheaper than Teachable?

Against Teachable Starter, yes at any sales level: $29 versus $39 per month, and 5% versus 7.5%. Against Teachable Builder ($89 per month, 0%), Learnea Starter costs less until your sales pass $1,200 a month, and Learnea Pro until they pass $500 a month (monthly billing).

Does Learnea have a community?

Yes, from Starter: a community feed with posts and comments, private messages between members, points, levels and a leaderboard.

Does Learnea have a mobile app?

Learnea runs in the browser on phones and computers, with nothing to install. It has no native app; Teachable offers iOS and Android student apps.

How much does Learnea cost?

Starter costs $29 per month or $290 per year, with a 5% fee on your sales. Pro costs $79 per month or $790 per year, with a 2% fee, and adds a custom URL, an affiliate program for your members, branding removal and advanced stats. Stripe's processing fee (2.9% + 30¢ per card payment) applies on top. Both plans start with a 14-day free trial, and you can cancel anytime.

Other comparisons

Your turn

Launch your community this week.

Courses, community and payments in US dollars, in one place. Create your account and try it for 14 days.

Try Learnea free for 14 days

$29 per month · 14-day free trial · cancel anytime

Sources and method

Comparison written by Learnea, the publisher of one of the two platforms compared. Facts about Teachable come from its public pages, checked on October 22, 2026; a copy of each page is kept.

The table is limited to the points listed and does not claim to compare every feature. Logos are shown for identification only; Teachable is a trademark of its owner. Spotted a mistake? Email contact@learnea.io and the page is corrected within 48 hours.

Try Learnea free for 14 days